Hoagland, Daniel v. Clear Lake Indiana
[…] Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 514 U.S. 280, 287 (1995) (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)). Field preemption occurs when federal law so thoroughly “occupies a legislative field” as to make it reasonable to infer that Congress left no room for the states to act. Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992). In the district court, according to Judge Cosbey, the plaintiffs’ briefs were “hazy” on which preemption theory was being propounded. On appeal, it seems relatively clear they are relying on express preemption. They contend that 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) preempts the local ordinance. That section provides: Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law re- lated to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart. The question, then, is whether the Clear Lake ordinance relates to “price, route, or service of an air carrier.” No. 04-4045 5 The plaintiffs argue that restricting Hoagland from making landings or departures from his helipad necessarily affects his route, and the ordinance is thus preempted.