ROMA, III, LTD. vs. BOARD OF APPEALS OF ROCKPORT.
[…] "three ways in which [F]ederal law can preempt [S]tate and local
law: express preemption, conflict [or implied] preemption, and
field [or complete] preemption"). The critical question in
preemption analysis is whether Congress intended Federal law to
supersede State law, see Bay Colony R.R. Corp. v. Yarmouth, 470
Mass. 515, 518 (2015), but unless Congress's intent to do so is
clearly manifested, we do not presume that Congress intended to
displace State law on a particular subject. See Boston, supra.
Under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (FAA), 49 U.S.C.
§§ 40101 et seq., "[t]he United States Government has exclusive
sovereignty of airspace of the United States." 49 U.S.C.
§ 40103(a)(1). "The Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration shall develop plans and policy for the use of the
navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of
the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the
efficient use of airspace." 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1). Federal
courts have found preemption in matters pertaining to aircraft
noise and aircraft safety, concluding that Federal regulation is
14
too pervasive in these areas to permit regulation at the State
or local level. See, e.g., Burbank v. Lockheed Air Terminal