ROMA, III, LTD. vs. BOARD OF APPEALS OF ROCKPORT.
[…] enactments to prevent frustration of the legislative purpose of
the aeronautics code, except where a city or town obtains
division approval of the enactment. Consequently, we must
determine whether "the local enactment prevents the achievement
of a clearly identifiable [legislative] purpose." Wendell, 394
Mass. at 524. Where there is no express legislative intent to
preempt, "[i]f . . . the State legislative purpose can be
achieved in the face of a local by-law on the same subject, the
8
As an example of explicit or express preemption, see 49
U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) ("Except as provided in this subsection, a
State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority
of at least [two] States may not enact or enforce a law,
regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of
law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that
may provide air transportation under this subpart").
17
local by-law is not [held to be] inconsistent with the State
legislation." Id.
Under the aeronautics code, the division has "general
supervision and control over aeronautics." G. L. c. 90, § 39.
"Aeronautics" is defined to include, among other things,