ROMA, III, LTD. vs. BOARD OF APPEALS OF ROCKPORT.
[…] extension, operation, improvement, repair or maintenance of
airports, restricted landing areas or other air navigation
facilities." G. L. c. 90, § 35 (a). The purpose of the
division is to "foster air commerce and private flying within
the [C]ommonwealth." G. L. c. 90, § 40. To advance this
purpose, the division, among other things, "shall . . .
encourage the establishment of airports and air navigation
facilities." Id. The division is required to "prepare and
revise from time to time a plan for the development of airports
and air navigation facilities in the [C]ommonwealth." G. L.
c. 90, § 39A. "Such plan shall specify, in terms of general
location and type of development, the projects considered by the
[division] to be necessary to provide a system of airports
adequate to anticipate and meet the needs of civil aeronautics
within the [C]ommonwealth." Id. The division, subject to
appropriation by the Legislature, also may "construct, establish
and maintain air navigational facilities within the
18
[C]ommonwealth," and may take, by eminent domain, the property
needed to do so. Id.