JOHN R. HANLON, JR. vs. TOWN OF SHEFFIELD & others.1
[…] This wording is difficult to
reconcile with an unreviewable assignment of one portion of the
same regulatory authority to cities and towns. General, not
limited, "supervision and control" is delegated to the division
specifically
8
"for the purpose of protecting and insuring the general
public interests and safety, and the safety of persons
receiving instructions concerning, or operating or using,
aircraft and of persons and property being transported in
aircraft, and for the purpose of developing and promoting
aeronautics within the commonwealth . . . ."
G. L. c. 90, § 39, fourth par., as amended by St. 1946, c. 583,
§ 3. Likewise, § 40 of c. 90, as amended by St. 1946, c. 582,
§ 1, reinforces the breadth of jurisdiction delegated to the
division by the Legislature. The division is authorized and
directed to "foster air commerce and private flying within the
commonwealth and for such purpose shall: (a) encourage the
establishment of airports and air navigation facilities and the
development of education in aeronautics."
On the infrequent occasions when we are presented with this
level of statutory incongruity, our cases instruct "that we
should not accept the literal meaning of the words of a statute
without regard for that statute's purpose and history."
Sterilite Corp. v. Continental Cas.