United States Court of Appeals
[…] court for the district in which the action is pending,
and shall be subject to paragraph (1).
4
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)-(2).
3.
A defendant may remove a case to federal court only if
the federal district court would have original subject matter
jurisdiction over the action. 28 U.S.C. § 1441; Caterpillar Inc.
(...continued)
specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 18(b) of the
Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)], at the time during
which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or
manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(E). Section 77r(b)(2), in turn, states:
A security is a covered security if such security is a security
issued by an investment company that is registered, or that
has filed a registration statement, under the Investment
Company Act of 1940.
15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2).
4
SLUSA amended both the 1933 Act, see 15 U.S.C. § 77p, and the
1934 Act, see id. § 78bb(f). The amendments are functionally
identical; for ease of reference, we shall cite only the 1934 Act
codification.
No. 04-3073 9
v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987). The party seeking