Samuel Troice v. Proskauer Rose, L.L.P., et
[…] From this, the court stated “that at least one of the [Roland] Plaintiffs acquired SIB CDs with the proceeds of selling SLUSA-covered securities in their IRA portfolios,” and therefore, this “modest finding” independently supported the district court’s ruling that the Roland Plaintiffs’ claims were precluded by SLUSA. Accordingly, the district court denied the Roland Plaintiffs’ motion for remand and dismissed the action pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A). In a separate order, the district court considered the Willis Defendants’ and the Proskauer Defendants’ motions to dismiss. Stating “[b]ecause [the Troice] Plaintiffs bring class claims ‘based upon the statutory or common law of’ Texas and ‘alleging . . . a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security,’” the discussion in the district court’s order in Roland v. Green compels the finding that SLUSA precludes the Troice Plaintiffs’ action, and therefore it must be dismissed.