United States Court of Appeals
[…] Kamagate v. Ashcroft, 385 F.3d 144, 149 (2d Cir. 2004);
8 Nos. 04-1600 & 04-2013
Singh v. Ashcroft, 351 F.3d 435, 441 (9th Cir. 2003); Saint
Fort v. Ashcroft, 329 F.3d 191, 200-02 (1st Cir. 2003).
We believe that the REAL ID Act resolves these tensions
concerning the scope of our review. It abolishes habeas
review of CAT claims, providing that a petition for review
filed with the appropriate court of appeals is (with an irrel-
evant exception) “the sole and exclusive means for judicial
review of any cause or claim under the United Nations
Convention Against Torture.” REAL ID Act § 106(a)(1)(B),
119 Stat. at 310, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(4); cf. 8
C.F.R. § 208.18(e)(1) (“[T]here shall be no judicial appeal or
review of any action, decision, or claim raised under the
Convention [Against Torture] . . . except as part of the re-
view of a final order of removal pursuant to section 242 of
the [Immigration and Nationality] Act”). And although CAT
claims are subject to the same jurisdictional restrictions as
any other claims presented by aggravated felons, see 8
C.F.R. § 208.18(e)(1) (“any appeal or petition regarding an
action, decision, or claim under the Convention . . . shall not
be deemed to include or authorize the consideration of any
administrative order or decision, or portion thereof, the
appeal or review of which is restricted or prohibited by the
Act”), they are also entitled to the same jurisdictional
allowances—that is, we may review any “constitutional
claims or questions of law” relevant to a petitioner’s claim
for relief under CAT, despite his aggravated felony convic-
tion, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D).