United States Court of Appeals
[…] redemption is the later of three months after the foreclosure
judgment or seven months after the mortgagor submits to
the jurisdiction of the court. 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(b). The
deadline (also set by statute) for equitable redemption is the
foreclosure sale. 735 ILCS 5/15-1605. Both deadlines had
expired by the time the Craddieths came up with their
alternative financing and thus, had it not been for the
deadlines, could have redeemed. The “justice was not
otherwise done” provision does not extend the deadlines.
“[O]nce expired, the [statutory] right of redemption shall
not be revived.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(c)(1) (citations omit-
ted). And “no equitable right of redemption shall exist or be
enforceable under or with respect to a mortgage after a
judicial sale of the mortgaged real estate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-
1605; see also First Illinois National Bank v. Hans, 493 N.E.2d
1171, 1174 (Ill. App. 1986).
Nor are clients allowed to shift the burden of their law-
yers’ mistakes to innocent third parties. In civil matters, the
action of one’s lawyer binds one, and if the action was a