United States Court of Appeals
[…] for” the government’s remedial and removal costs, see 42
U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(A), and for
(B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by
any other person consistent with the national contin-
gency plan; . . . .
Id. § 9607(a)(4)(B). Metropolitan Water maintains that,
under this provision’s plain wording, the only question is
whether it is a “person” and whether it has incurred
“necessary costs of response.” Id. Undoubtedly, as it
points out, Metropolitan Water is a “person” within the
meaning of CERCLA, which defines that term, inter alia, as
a “firm” or “corporation.” Id. § 9601(21). Moreover, Metro-
politan Water, as its complaint alleges, has incurred costs
of response by taking “remedial action,” to “prevent or
minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they
do not migrate to cause substantial danger to present or
future public health or welfare or the environment.” Id.
9
(...continued)
not have been clearer when it said: “The issue we must decide
is whether a private party who has not been sued under § 106 or
§ 107(a) may nevertheless obtain contribution under § 113(f)(1)
from other liable parties. We hold that it may not.” Cooper Indus.,