Dong, Xiu H. v. Gonzales, Alberto R.
[…] The BIA also found that the remainder of the evidence Dong submitted did not establish that conditions in China had materially changed. Accordingly, the BIA denied Dong’s motion, and she now petitions for review. No. 06-2300 Page 3 II. In general an alien may file one motion to reopen within 90 days of the BIA’s decision. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii). However, the normal restrictions do not apply if the motion to reopen is based on “changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality.” See id. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii). To support reopening on this ground, the alien must provide evidence that is “material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” Id. We review the BIA’s decisions on motions to reopen for abuse of discretion. Pelinkovic v. Ashcroft, 366 F.3d 532, 536 (7th Cir. 2004).