United States Court of Appeals
[…] any specificity what the regulations require Global and
Asoofi to do for each of the customers at issue here.
Although the government might have helped this court
more if it had spent less time addressing defenses that
Global and Asoofi have jettisoned in this court and more
analyzing the regulation, our review is of course de novo.
We think it most useful to identify Global’s specific
obligations under the Controlled Substances Act and its
regulations, and then to compare those obligations with
Global’s actions in the eight sales at issue here.
No. 06-3003 7
Under 21 C.F.R. § 1310.07(a), Global was required to
“identify the other party to the transaction.” Because the
transactions were domestic, “this shall be accomplished by
having the other party present documents which would
verify the identity, or registration status if a registrant, of
the other party to the regulated person at the time the
order is placed.” Id. Global and Asoofi have presented no
evidence that the buyers of Release in the eight transac-
tions at issue presented any documents verifying their
identities or registration statuses at the time of their
orders. This alone is a violation of the identity regula-
tions and the Act.
The next requirement in the regulations required Global
to “verify the existence and apparent validity of a business
entity ordering a listed chemical.” 21 C.F.R. § 1310.07(b).
The regulation offers a number of ways to accomplish this
task, including “by such methods as checking the tele-
phone directory, the local credit bureau, the local Chamber
of Commerce or the local Better Business Bureau, or, if the
business entity is a registrant, by verification of the
registration.” Global claims that it verified business
entities’ identities “either by checking an internet tele-
phone directory or by a phone call directly to the business.”
In a footnote, Global says that it “also obtained some
information about the business addresses and contact