United States Court of Appeals
[…] business with a new representative of a firm.” For one of
the four customers at issue, Texaco Mart, Global states
that Lisa Lawson was the agent placing the orders and
was in fact the store manager. But Global does not provide
any evidence that it verified this fact prior to the govern-
ment’s lawsuit. Global notes that it had an alleged practice
of obtaining a signature from an agent when making a
delivery, but this tells us nothing about how or when the
status of the agent was verified.
Both the government and the defendants also pay little
heed to 21 C.F.R. § 1310.07(d). This regulation applies
No. 06-3003 9
to sales to “cash purchasers,” and requires “at least a
signature of the purchaser, a driver’s license and one other
form of identification.” In the government’s summary
judgment motion and its statement of facts to this court,
the government alleges that the deliveries to Back Bay
Market were “paid for . . . in cash.” Global and Asoofi
appear to concede that this is true. All they have to prove
the delivery, however, is a signature on the Airborne
Express receipt. This falls short of subpart (d)’s require-
ment of a signature plus two forms of identification.
Finally, defendants were required to comply with 21
C.F.R. § 1310.07(e). (Section 1310.07(f) of the regulations
does not apply to this case because the sales were not
electronic.) It is not entirely clear from the record whether
the customers at issue here were new customers, but
because Global and Asoofi claim compliance with
§ 1310.07(e), we can infer that they were. This regulation
applies to transactions with new customers who are not
“an individual or cash customer.” For those customers, “the
regulated person” must “establish the identity of the
authorized purchasing agent or agents and have on file
that person’s signature, electronic password, or other
identification.” Id. Importantly, “[t]he regulated person
must ensure that shipments are not made unless the order
is placed by an authorized agent of record.” Id. Again, the
only record of signatures that the defendants have on file
comes from the Airborne Express receipts; there is no