Slip Op. 05-81
[…] (1947). The Supreme Court noted the “wise rule that the title of a statute and the heading of a
section cannot limit the plain meaning of the text.” Trainsmen, 331 U.S. at 528-29 (citation
omitted). Based on the precedent of Trainsmen, the Second Circuit thus concluded that “the
substance and structure of § 3732(a) indicate clearly that that [sic] provision governs venue rather
than subject matter jurisdiction.” Dowty, 110 F.3d at 866. The Ninth Circuit added to the
Second Circuit’s analysis:
[W]e add the observation that, far from supplanting the CIT’s
ability to hear FCA actions, § 3732 complements it. For, while the
CIT’s venue already is effectively universal, see 28 U.S.C. § 256,7
7
28 U.S.C. § 256 (2000) states:
(a) The chief judge may designate any judge or judges of the court
to proceed, together with necessary assistants, to any port or to any
place within the jurisdiction of the United States to preside at a
trial or hearing at the port or place.
(b) Upon application of a party or upon his own initiative, and
upon a showing that the interests of the economy, efficiency, and
justice will be served, the chief judge may issue an order
Court No. 04-00431 Page 10
the number of district court venues in which FCA suits could be
brought would be quite limited in the absence of § 3732 . . . . In a
sense, then, § 3732 simply brings venue in the district courts into
line with the generous venue options already made available to the
CIT– but does not somehow operate to bar the CIT from exercising
its jurisdiction over appropriate FCA actions.
Universal III, 370 F. 3d at 836 n.13. Accepting the Second and Ninth Circuits’ detailed analyses,
this Court finds that § 3732(a) does not affect its subject matter jurisdiction over this case.
This Court does note, however, that the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit (“Federal Circuit”) has read § 3732 to be a jurisdictional limit on false claims actions.
See LeBlanc v. United States, 50 F.3d 1025, 1031 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (holding that § 3732 limited
false claims jurisdiction to district courts in qui tam suits). LeBlanc involved a whistleblower in