Slip Op. 05-81
[…] § 1340).
Because the claim in the instant case arises from Defendants’ alleged avoidance of
antidumping duties and Customs seeks to recover the unpaid customs duties, this Court finds the
subject matter of the case falls within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade. In
addition to the statutory mandate of 28 U.S.C. § 1582(3), this Court holds it has exclusive
jurisdiction to hear this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340.
(c) Jurisdiction over actions alleging false claims
When discussing the issue of jurisdiction under the False Claims Act, this Court must
address 31 U.S.C. § 3732. Its heading reads “[f]alse claims jurisdiction.” The provision states in
pertinent part that “[a]ny action under section 3730 [civil actions for false claims] may be
brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any
one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section
3729 [false claims] occurred . . . . ” 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). Case law provides guidance on the
scope of this provision. The United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (“Second
Circuit”) conducted a thorough and comprehensive analysis of § 3732(a) by parsing the statutory