Slip Op. 05-81
[…] (1988). One of the CIT’s specific statutory grants of jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1582(3).5 This
statute provides that the Court of International Trade has exclusive jurisdiction to hear a case if it
is (1) a civil action (2) arising out of an import transaction (3) commenced by the United States
(4) to recover customs duties. This Court finds that this matter falls squarely into this statutory
grant: (1) this is a civil action (2) that arose out of an avoidance to pay antidumping duties that
was (3) commenced by the United States (4) to recover the customs duties that were avoided. “In
5
28 U.S.C. § 1582(3) reads:
The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any
civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is
commenced by the United States–
...
(3) to recover customs duties.
Court No. 04-00431 Page 6
enacting 28 U.S.C. § 1582,6 Congress intended that matters involving customs laws should be
heard by one tribunal so that uniformity of decision would result.” Jerlian Watch Co., Inc. v.