Slip Op. 06-79
[…] Universal IV, 387 F. Supp.
2d at 1254. Because this matter involves avoidance of
antidumping duties owed to Customs, both parties asserted
jurisdiction in this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1582(3) (2000).5 In
jurisdictional conflicts between district courts and the CIT, 28
U.S.C. § 1340 (2000)6 affirms this Court’s exclusive
jurisdiction. Both parties have repeatedly conceded this Court’s
jurisdiction to entertain matters regarding customs duties. (See
Pl.’s Br. Regarding Jurisdiction at 1; Defs.’ Br. Concerning the
Ct.’s Subject Matter Jurisdiction of This Action at 1;
5
28 U.S.C. § 1582(3) provides:
The Court of International Trade shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which
arises out of an import transaction and which is
commenced by the United States–
. . .
(3) to recover customs duties.
6
28 U.S.C. § 1340 provides:
The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act
of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue
from imports or tonnage except matters within the