Wuxi Seamless Oil Pipe Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews and Request for Revocation in Part, 77 Fed. Reg. 11,490, 11,491 (Feb. 27, 2012). Court No. 12-00410 Page 9 below, the court construes plaintiff’s complaint to present a single claim: that the Department unlawfully denied WSP’s request for an extension of the 90-day deadline.5 In determining the true nature of plaintiff’s claim, the court views the Department’s administrative actions in the context of the regulatory provision under which these actions were taken. Subsection (d) of § 351.213 of the Department’s regulations provides generally that the Secretary will rescind an administrative review if the party requesting the review withdraws its request “within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation of the requested review,” but the regulatory provision Commerce applied is expressed in the last sentence in the subsection: “The Secretary may extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d).