Wuxi Seamless Oil Pipe Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] Id. at 1-2. The court rejects this argument. The court considers the adequacy of the section 516A remedy according to factual circumstances existing as of the date plaintiff commenced this action, December 14, 2012. See Miller & Co., 824 F.2d at 963-64. By that date, plaintiff already had submitted to Commerce full responses to four questionnaires (one initial questionnaire and three supplemental questionnaires).7 Compl. ¶ 10; Pl.’s Mem. 12 n.4. From that point forward, if WSP desired to perform the absolute minimum needed to preserve its claim for judicial review in a Section 516A proceeding, it could limit its further participation to the filing of a case brief objecting to the Department’s refusal to extend the 90-day time limit. See 19 C.F.R. 351.309(c)(2) (“The case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination or final results, including any arguments presented before the date of publication of the preliminary determination or preliminary results.”).