Slip Op 09-15
[…] matter jurisdiction under section 1581(i), this matter would be
subject to dismissal on the grounds of lack of ripeness.
Court No. 08-00353 Page 33
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the motions to dismiss filed
by Defendant and Defendant-Intervenor are granted. Plaintiff’s
motion for a preliminary injunction is denied. Judgement to be
entered accordingly.
/s/ Nicholas Tsoucalas
NICHOLAS TSOUCALAS
SENIOR JUDGE
Decided: February 24, 2009
New York, New York
ERRATA
Sahaviriya Steel Indus. Public Co. Ltd., Court No. 08-00353, Slip
Op. 09-15, dated Feb. 24, 2009.
On page 24, Line 18: “19 U.S.C. § 1624” should read “5 U.S.C. §
301”
On page 24, Indented paragraph beginning on Line 19 should read:
“The head of an Executive department or military department
may prescribe regulations for the government of his
department, the conduct of its employees, [and] the
distribution and performance of its business . . . .”
Dated: February 25, 2009