Slip Op 09-15
[…] from reinstating an order against merchandise that was previously
revoked. See id. at 14. The Court in Asahi examined the
Department’s reinstatement regulation in effect at the time, 19
C.F.R. § 353.54(e) (1988), and whether its requirement that a party
agree to immediate suspension of liquidation and reinstatement of
the antidumping duty order was enforceable. Commerce’s previous
regulation read in pertinent part:
Before the Secretary may tentatively revoke a Finding or
an Order . . . the parties who are subject to the
revocation . . . must agree in writing to an immediate
4
Section 1675(d)(1) states in part that:
The administering authority may revoke, in whole or in part,
. . . an antidumping duty order . . . after review under
subsection (a) [administrative review] or (b) [changed
circumstances review] of this section.
Court No. 08-00353 Page 10
suspension of liquidation and reinstatement of the
Finding or Order . . . if circumstances develop which