Slip Op 09-15
[…] the original antidumping order. See Initiation of Antidumping Duty
Changed Circumstances Review: Certain Hot-Rolled Carbon Steel Flat
Products from Thailand (“Notice of Initiation”), 73 Fed. Reg.
18,766 (Apr. 7, 2008). Consistent with agency regulations,1 U.S.
Steel requested that Commerce initiate a changed circumstances
review to reinstate the order with regard to SSI’s exports of
subject merchandise to the United States. See id. Accordingly,
1
The Department’s regulations provide that if Commerce
finds that changed circumstances exist, it “will conduct a
changed circumstances review under § 351.216.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.222(g)(2). Thus, “an interested party may request a changed
circumstances review . . . of an order . . . . Within 45 days
after the date on which a request is filed, the Secretary will
determine whether to initiate a changed circumstances review.” 19
C.F.R. § 351.216(b).
Court No. 08-00353 Page 6
Commerce conducted an analysis of the information it received from
U.S. Steel to determine the sufficiency of its allegations. While
U.S. Steel’s initial request for the changed circumstances review