United States Court of Appeals
[…] against him. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(C)(I).
Hamdan appeared before the IJ and conceded
removability. However, he also filed an application for
asylum, withholding of removal, and CAT protection,
in which he claimed that the Israeli government and
Palestinian Authority persecuted him when he lived in
the West Bank. Hamdan also asserted that if he were to
return to the West Bank, it was likely that he would
be harmed by the Israeli government and Palestinian
militant groups because of his Palestinian identity and
imputed political beliefs. See id. § 1231(b)(3)(A) (“[T]he
Attorney General may not remove an alien to a country
if the Attorney General decides that the alien’s life or
freedom would be threatened in that country because
of the alien’s . . . nationality . . . or political opinion.”);
8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(b)(2) (stating that to successfully
obtain CAT protection, petitioner must show that it is
more likely than not that he will be tortured by foreign
government, or by its acquiescence, upon removal). In the
No. 07-2702 3