United States Court of Appeals
[…] diction to address Hamdan’s arguments; according to the
government, Hamdan failed to exhaust “all administrative
remedies available” to him regarding his claims of future
persecution. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1). Specifically, the gov-
1
In his petition, Hamdan describes his claim of future persecu-
tion at the hands of Palestinian militant groups as being based
on two separate grounds: (1) his imputed political allegiance
with the Israeli government; and (2) his membership in the
social group of Palestinians who were formerly employed by
Israelis and who may be seen as collaborators. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1231(b)(3)(A) (“[T]he Attorney General may not remove an
alien to a country if the Attorney General decides that the
alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in that country
because of the alien’s . . . membership in a particular social
group, or political opinion.”). But Hamdan’s description
creates a distinction without difference: both grounds for
relief are premised on the same contention that militant groups
believe that Hamdan is an Israeli collaborator or spy. Thus,
Hamdan’s two grounds for relief are actually one: that he