United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 07-1055 11
removing her gloves, shoes, and work shirt. The FMLA
provides that the determination of whether the hours-of-
service requirement for leave eligibility has been met is
governed by the legal standards of the Fair Labor Stan-
dards Act (“FLSA”). 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(C) (cross- referenc-
ing 29 U.S.C. § 207).
In Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680 (1946),
the Supreme Court held that the time employees spent
donning aprons and overalls was compensable under
the FLSA. But Congress responded with the Por-
tal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254, which amended the FLSA
to exclude from compensation “activities which are
preliminary to or postliminary to [the] principal activity
[the employee is employed to perform] . . . which occur
either prior to the time on any particular workday at
which such employee commences, or subsequent to the
time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such
principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2).
In a subsequent case interpreting the amended statute,
the Supreme Court held that activities such as washing
up or changing clothes would be compensable only “if
those activities are an integral and indispensable part of