Wisconsin Central v. Shannon, Catherine
[…] state-law actions that would require interpreting a CBA. Hawaiian Airlines, 512 U.S. at 252-53. Congress has also expressly preempted state laws relating to railroad safety and security, unless the specific subject-matter has not yet been regulated by a federal agency, or if such a regulation is necessary to address a uniquely local hazard. 49 U.S.C. § 20106. Going farther back in history, the Supreme Court, in 1914, held that the Hours of Service Act, which was intended to limit the number of consecutive hours worked by railway employees out of safety concerns, see Chicago & A. R. Co. v. 9 49 U.S.C. § 20106 (“regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable”). 10 Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, 88 Stat. 1305 (codified as amended at 45 U.S.C. § 231 et seq.). 11 Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act of 1938, 52 Stat. 1094 (codified as amended at 45 U.S.C. § 351 et seq.). 12 Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973, 87 Stat. 985 (codified as amended at