United States Court of Appeals
[…] determining which dairy farmers are eligible for a particu-
lar pool under the milk marketing order. Additionally,
White Eagle maintains that the amendment to the
Mideast Marketing Order failed to address adequately
the facts as presented in the record. We evaluate both
of these arguments below.
1.
White Eagle first submits that the USDA’s consideration
of the end use of milk in amending the Mideast Milk
Marketing Order was in violation of the AMAA’s mandate
that prices “for milk purchased from producers . . . . shall
No. 07-3545 35
be uniform as to all handlers.” 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(A). The
AMAA requires that qualifying producers who
deliver milk to handlers in the pool must be paid the
“uniform prices for all milk so delivered irrespective of
the uses made of such milk by the individual handler to
whom it is delivered.” 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(B)(ii) (emphasis
added). White Eagle contends that the statutory scheme
does not permit the agency to discriminate among pro-
ducers in the pool on the basis of the end use to which
a particular producer’s milk actually is put. It submits