United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 07-3545 23
remedy Congress fashioned in response was “careful
consideration of those costs in [a] regulatory flexibility
analys[is],” an analysis, the court observed, which was
“limited to small entities subject to the proposed regula-
tion.” Id. The court further explained:
We find a clear indication of this limitation in sec-
tion 603 of the statute, which specifies the contents of
initial regulatory flexibility analysis. These initial
analyses are to include “a description of and, where
feasible, an estimate of the number of small entities
to which the proposed rule will apply,” 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3)
(emphasis added), and “a description of the pro-
jected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance
requirements of the proposed rule, including an
estimate of the classes of small entities which will be
subject to the requirement.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(4) (em-
phasis added). Since the scope of the final regulatory
flexibility analysis is limited to the issues raised by
the initial analysis, it is clear that Congress envisioned
that the relevant “economic impact” was the impact of