United States Court of Appeals
[…] marketing order.
A.
White Eagle first contends that the USDA violated the
APA and the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amend-
ment when it allowed Dairy Program employees to par-
ticipate in the rule’s decisionmaking process. In White
Eagle’s view, it was in the interest of Dairy Program
employees to adopt proposed changes to marketing
orders if those changes were supported by the majority of
producers. White Eagle reasons that Dairy Program
employees do not want to upset producers, who, by
majority vote, may terminate a milk marketing order4
4
7 U.S.C. § 608c(16)(B) states:
(B) The Secretary shall terminate any marketing agree-
ment entered into under section 608b of this title, or order
issued under this section, at the end of the then current
marketing period for such commodity, specified in such
(continued...)
16 No. 07-3545
thereby placing the jobs of Dairy Program employees at
risk. Consequently, the employees’ participation in the
rulemaking was improper.
The district court concluded that the claim was pro-
cedurally barred because White Eagle had not raised the
issue in a timely fashion. Specifically, at the time of the
initial notice of proposed rulemaking in February 2005,
White Eagle was aware that employees of the Office of the
Market Administrator of the Mideast Milk Marketing
4
(...continued)
marketing agreement or order, whenever he finds that such
termination is favored by a majority of the producers who,
during a representative period determined by the Secretary,
have been engaged in the production for market of the
commodity specified in such marketing agreement or order,
within the production area specified in such marketing
agreement or order, or who, during such representative
period, have been engaged in the production of such
commodity for sale within the marketing area specified in
such marketing agreement or order: Provided, That such
majority have, during such representative period, produced
for market more than 50 per centum of the volume of such
commodity produced for market within the production
area specified in such marketing agreement or order, or
have, during such representative period, produced more
than 50 per centum of the volume of such commodity sold
in the marketing area specified in such marketing agree-
ment or order, but such termination shall be effective
only if announced on or before such date (prior to the end
of the then current marketing period) as may be specified
in such marketing agreement or order.
No. 07-3545 17
Area would participate in the decisionmaking process;
however, White Eagle did not raise any objection until