United States Court of Appeals
[…] number of, small entities “to which the proposed rule will
apply”; and (4) a description of the “compliance require-
ments” of the proposed rule, “including an estimate of the
classes of small entities which will be subject to the re-
quirement.” Id. § 603(b)(1)-(4). When promulgating a
final rule, the agency not only must address the
regulatory flexibility comments submitted by the public,
it also must include “a description for the steps the
agency has taken to minimize the significant economic
impact on small entities consistent with the state objec-
tives of applicable statutes.” Id. § 604(a). However, Section
605 provides that this analysis need not be performed “if
the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if
promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a
substantial number of small entities”; if an agency head
makes this certification, however, he also must “provid[e]
the factual basis for such certification.” 5 U.S.C. § 605.
White Eagle contends that the Government violated
the RFA by failing to undertake a regulatory flexibility