United States Court of Appeals
[…] Swanson contends in this suit that a regulation issued
by the Federal Reserve under the Truth in Lending Act
forbids rate changes that apply to the entire billing cycle
in which the change occurs. She seeks a refund of the
$60 plus statutory penalties. Swanson concedes that her
contract with the Bank allowed it to act exactly as it did,
but she insists that the regulation vitiates her consent. The
district judge, however, held that Swanson’s assent to the
terms is conclusive. 566 F. Supp. 2d 821 (N.D. Ill. 2008).
The regulation on which Swanson relies is 12 C.F.R.
§226.9(c), which provides:
(1) Whenever any term required to be disclosed
under §226.6 is changed or the required minimum
periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall
mail or deliver written notice of the change to
each consumer who may be affected. The notice
shall be mailed or delivered at least 15 days prior
to the effective date of the change. The 15-day
No. 08-3322 3
timing requirement does not apply if the change
has been agreed to by the consumer, or if a peri-
odic rate or other finance charge is increased
because of the consumer’s delinquency or default;
the notice shall be given, however, before the
effective date of the change.
(2) No notice under this section is required when
the change involves late payment charges, charges
for documentary evidence, or over-the-limit
charges; a reduction of any component of a finance
or other charge; suspension of future credit privi-
leges or termination of an account or plan; or when
the change results from an agreement involving
a court proceeding, or from the consumer’s
default or delinquency (other than an increase
in the periodic rate or other finance charge).
The interest rate is a “term required to be disclosed under
§226.6”. Swanson contends that by raising the rate from
18% to 32% the Bank changed a “term” without 15-day
notice. Yet §226.9(c) says that the 15-day notice rule does
not apply “if the change has been agreed to by the con-
sumer”. Swanson agreed that the Bank could increase