McCoy v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] But the majority then departs from those holdings, and from established Supreme Court precedent, by refusing to defer to the Board’s interpre- tation in the face of that ambiguity, and by suggesting, some- what misleadingly, that the Board’s interpretation is less than clear. The provision of Regulation Z at issue here provides that “Whenever any term required to be disclosed under § 226.6 is changed or the required minimum periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or deliver written notice of the change to each consumer who may be affected.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.9(c)(1) (emphasis added). This refers back to Section 226.6(a)(2), which says, “[t]he creditor shall disclose to the consumer . . . each of the following items, to the extent appli- cable: . . . each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge . . . and the corresponding annual percentage rate.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.6(a)(2) (emphasis added).