People v. Bowen, 2015 IL App (1st) 132046
[…] ¶ 21 To establish defendant’s guilt of possession of contraband in a penal institution in
violation of section 31A-1.1(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), the State was required
-5-
to prove that he knowingly possessed contraband in a penal institution, regardless of the
intent with which he possessed it. 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(b) (West 2010). Defendant does not
challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to show his knowing possession of the shank, but
argues only that the evidence did not support a finding that it qualified as an item of
contraband under the statute. We disagree.
¶ 22 Section 31A-1.1(c)(2)(v) of the Code defines an “ ‘[i]tem of contraband’ ” as including a
“ ‘[w]eapon,’ ” meaning any of the following:
“any knife, dagger, dirk, billy, razor, stiletto, broken bottle, or other piece of glass
which could be used as a dangerous weapon. Such term includes any of the devices or
implements designated in subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(6) of Section 24-1 of this
Act, or any other dangerous weapon or instrument of like character.” 720 ILCS
5/31A-1.1(c)(2)(v) (West 2010).
¶ 23 In this case, Officer Ramirez described the item found in defendant’s cell as a “shank,”
which is generally understood to refer to a type of knife–specifically, one that is homemade.