In re Marriage of Crecos
[…] Gregory argues that Diana’s motion was not timely because: (1) Judge Vega made a substantial ruling prior to the presentation of the motion, and (2) Diana did not raise the motion at the earliest possible time. ¶ 24 In order to address Gregory’s argument, we must examine the Code (735 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2006)). Section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code provides that a substitution of judge in a civil action may be had as of right in the following situation: “(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2). (i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. (ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i), (ii) (West 2006). ¶ 25 A motion is timely and shall be granted, according to the statute, provided that the motion is presented before a hearing begins and provided that the Judge to whom it is presented has not made any substantial rulings. 735 ILCS