In re Marriage of Crecos
[…] In re Marriage of Crecos, 2021 IL 126192. We now do so. ¶ 10 ANALYSIS ¶ 11 On appeal, Gregory raises two arguments, (1) the trial court should not have awarded Diana any fees for Crecos II because she did not prevail, and (2) the court should not have awarded any fees because Diana did not prove the reasonableness of the fees and costs. We review the trial court’s award of fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Kane, 2016 IL App (2d) 150774, ¶ 44. ¶ 12 Prevailing Party ¶ 13 Section 508(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) provides: "The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable 4 No. 1-18-2211 amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** Awards may be made in connection with the following: *** (3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.