United States Court of Appeals
[…] partnership item—were assessed at the partner level. New
Millennium Trading, 2008 WL 5330940, at *7. In 1997, as
part of the Taxpayer Relief Act, Pub. L. No. 105-34,
5
For a more thorough explanation of the procedures that
follow, see Tigers Eye Trading, LLC v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo. 2009-
121, 2009 WL 1475159, at *9-10 (U.S. Tax Ct. May 27, 2009).
No. 09-1109 13
§ 1238(a), 111 Stat. 788, 1026, Congress amended
TEFRA to provide that penalties related to adjustments
of partnership items should also be determined during
the partnership-level proceeding. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221,
6226(f); see also New Millennium Trading, 2008 WL 5330940,
at *7. Section 6221 now provides that “the tax treatment
of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty,
addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an
adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at
the partnership level” (emphases added). Similarly,
§ 6226(f) states that a court has jurisdiction “to
determine . . . the proper allocation of [partnership] items
among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty,
addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to
an adjustment to a partnership item.”