United States Court of Appeals
[…] evidence sufficiently defines him as a terrorist, and the
enhancement is appropriate.
Alternatively, Rivera argues that the district court erred
in applying the terrorism enhancement to his conduct
because his crime was purely domestic and did not tran-
scend national boundaries. We review a district court’s
application of the Guidelines de novo. United States v.
Lacey, 569 F.3d 319, 324 (7th Cir. 2009). The terrorism
enhancement at § 3A1.4 of the Guidelines applies if the
crime “involved, or was intended to promote, a federal
crime of terrorism.” U.S.S.G § 3A1.4. The Guidelines
define “federal crime of terrorism” with reference to
18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). That subsection has two require-
ments. The first is that the crime was “calculated
to influence or affect the conduct of government by
intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against govern-
ment conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A). There is no
question about that here. The second is that the crime is
among those listed in § 2332b(g)(5)(B); among the crimes
listed there is the destruction of government property
under § 1361. And that is what Rivera pleaded guilty to.