United States Court of Appeals
[…] (“an advocate or practitioner of terror as a means of
coercion.”). The Oxford English Dictionary goes on to
explain that the “term now usually refers to a member
of a clandestine or expatriate organization aiming to
coerce an established government by acts of violence
against it or its subjects.” Id. The Guidelines provide
a practical definition for what constitutes an act of terror-
ism, and thereby establishes a very workable definition
of who is a terrorist. It looks at the crime involved and
the perpetrator’s motive. If the act is among the litany
of crimes listed in § 2332b(g)(5)(B), which include a bevy
of the most harmful and odious acts in the criminal
code, including everything from murder and torture to
the destruction of government property, and it was
“calculated to influence or affect the conduct of govern-
ment by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against
government conduct,” then it is a federal crime of terror-
ism. Id. And for all intents and purposes at sentencing,
that person is a terrorist.
Here, the purpose behind defendants’ actions was to
further ELF’s political agenda: the end to industrial
society. The method they chose to communicate this