2 USA V. EHMER
[…] support (1) Ryan’s misdemeanor conviction for knowingly
trespassing on the Malheur National Wildlife Refuge;
(2) Ryan’s and Ehmer’s misdemeanor convictions for
knowingly using, without authorization, an excavator that
was the property of the United States Government; and (3)
Patrick’s misdemeanor conviction for knowingly entering
and starting, without authorization, an all-terrain vehicle that
was the property of the United States Government.
Concerning Patrick’s and Thorn’s convictions for
conspiracy to impede an officer of the United States in
USA V. EHMER 7
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 372, the panel held (1) the district
court did not err in declining to instruct the jury that the
phrase “person . . . holding any office, trust, or place of
confidence under the United States” refers only to “Officers
of the United States” whose appointments are governed by
the Constitution’s Appointments Clause; (2) the district
court’s instructions correctly defined the scope of “threats”
and “intimidation” required by § 372; and (3) none of the