2 USA V. EHMER
[…] § 4 of the RRA applies only to “National Conservation
Areas” administered by the BLM under § 2002(b)(1)(B) of
the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009, Pub. L.
No. 111-11, 123 Stat. 991, 1095 (2009), which is classified
to 16 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(1)(B). Nothing in the relevant
statutes supports this view. As amended, the RRA applies
to all “areas within the National Wildlife Refuge System,
national fish hatcheries, and other conservation areas
64 USA V. EHMER
administered by the Secretary of the Interior for fish and
wildlife purposes.” 16 U.S.C. § 460k (emphasis added).
Even assuming that Appellants are correct in suggesting that
National Conservation Areas managed by the BLM
constitute “other conservation areas administered by the
Secretary of the Interior for fish and wildlife purposes” (a
point we do not decide), the text of the RRA still
unambiguously applies to all “areas within the National
Wildlife Refuge System,” and that System indisputably
includes the Malheur NWR. Moreover, under the
NWRSAA, that System (including the Malheur NWR) is