2 USA V. EHMER
[…] United States, or [ii] from discharging any
duties thereof, or [2] to induce by like means
any officer of the United States to leave the
place, where his duties as an officer are
required to be performed, or [3] to injure him
in his person or property [i] on account of his
lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or
[ii] while engaged in the lawful discharge
thereof, or [4] to injure his property so as to
molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in
the discharge of his official duties, each of
such persons shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than six years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 372. Patrick and Thorn were indicted under
what we have designated as clause [1][ii], which imposes
criminal punishment on any person who conspires with
another “to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any
person . . . holding any office, trust, or place of confidence
under the United States, . . . from discharging any duties
thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 372. Patrick and Thorne contend that
76 USA V. EHMER
the district court erred in declining to instruct the jury that
the phrase “person . . . holding any office, trust, or place of
confidence under the United States” refers only to those
“Officers of the United States” whose appointments are
governed by the Constitution’s Appointments Clause, U.S.
CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 12 The error was prejudicial, they
contend, because the trial evidence “indicated that all sixteen