2 USA V. EHMER
[…] relevant statutory offense here, the violations charged here
were petty offenses and Appellants were not entitled to a jury
trial.
However, as Appellants note, the 1976 notice issuing
these regulations cited, as an additional source of authority,
§ 4 of the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration
Act of 1966 (“NWRSAA”), Pub. L. No. 89-669, 80 Stat.
926, 927 (Oct. 15, 1966), which has been classified, as
amended, to 16 U.S.C. § 668dd. Section 4(b)(5) of the
NWRSAA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “[i]ssue
regulations to carry out” that Act. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 668dd(b)(5). The broadly defined purposes of the
NWRSAA include the protection of the “biological
integrity, diversity, and environmental health” of areas
within the “National Wildlife Refuge System”; the
“conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats
within the System”; and the regulation of “public uses of the
System,” including “priority general public uses” such as
“compatible wildlife-dependent recreational uses,” through
the imposition of such “restrictions” on public use “as may
be necessary, reasonable, and appropriate.” Id.
USA V. EHMER 61