2 USA V. EHMER
[…] Officers” may be appointed by “the President alone,” “the Courts of
Law,” or “Heads of Departments.” U.S. CONST., art. II, § 2, cl. 2.
13
The Government does not contest that the USFWS employees whose
duties were impeded here were not “Officers” appointed in conformity
with the Appointments Clause.
USA V. EHMER 77
507. Considering the relevant language from § 372 in
context, we conclude that it extends beyond those officers
who must be appointed in conformity with the Appointments
Clause.
As an initial matter, the relevant clause of § 372 under
which Patrick and Thorn were charged does not use the
phrase “officers of the United States.” Instead, it refers to
“any person . . . holding any office, trust, or place of
confidence under the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 372
(emphasis added). 14 Thus, even assuming that Patrick and
Thorn are correct in contending that “person . . . holding any
office . . . under the United States” should be construed as
being essentially equivalent to the phrase “officer of the