2 USA V. EHMER
[…] USA V. EHMER 123
Section 3A1.4 provides that, for a “felony that involved,
or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism,”
(1) the offense level shall be increased by 12 levels or to
level 32, whichever is higher, and (2) the criminal history
category shall be VI. See U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a)–(b). The
combined effect of these adjustments would produce a
sentencing range (absent further adjustments) of 210–262
months. The application notes provide that, as used in
§ 3A1.4, the term “federal crime of terrorism” is defined to
have the same meaning given to that phrase in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2332b(g)(5). Id. § 3A.1.4, app. note 1. That statute, in
turn, defines a “[f]ederal crime of terrorism” to mean an
offense that meets the following two requirements: (1) the
offense “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of
government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate
against government conduct”; and (2) the offense is a
violation of one of a lengthy list of specifically enumerated
statutory provisions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A)–(B).
Neither 18 U.S.C. § 372 nor § 930(b)—the relevant offenses
of conviction here—are on § 2332b(g)(5)’s list, and so the