United States v. Duane Ehmer
[…] L. No. 87-714, 76 Stat. 653, 654 (Sept. 28, 1962), which has been classified, as amended, to 16 U.S.C. § 460k-3. 10 Section 4 of the RRA is one of the cited sources of authority under which the three relevant regulations were issued in their current form in 1976. See 41 Fed. Reg. 9166, 9168, 9170 (Mar. 3, 1976). Section 4 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior “to issue regulations to carry out the purposes” of that Act, see 16 U.S.C. § 460k-3, and those purposes include ensuring that any “public recreation” allowed “on areas within the National Wildlife Refuge System” is “compatible with, and will not prevent accomplishment of, the primary purposes for which the said conservation areas were acquired or established,” id. § 460k.