2 USA V. EHMER
[…] “any officer of the United States” and then, in the third and
fourth clauses, referring back to that phrase by using “him”
and “his”). As a result, the predicate for applying Steele’s
presumption—i.e, that the statute’s reach is defined by “the
words ‘officer of the United States,’” see 267 U.S. at 507
14
As noted earlier, the relevant clause proscribes a conspiracy “to
prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person [i] from accepting
or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United
States, or [ii] from discharging any duties thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 372.
The phrase “any duties thereof” refers back to the duties of “any office,
trust, or place of confidence under the United States.” Under the relevant
subclause, therefore, the person being prevented from discharging his or
her duties is a “person . . . holding any office, trust, or place of
confidence under the United States.”
78 USA V. EHMER
(citation omitted)—is absent in the relevant clause of § 372.
And Congress’s conspicuous choice not to use the simple
phrase “officer of the United States” (or a substantially
equivalent phrase) in all four clauses of § 372 presumptively