2 USA V. EHMER
[…] USA V. EHMER 39
The Government nonetheless asserts that the Jury
Selection and Service Act (“the Act”) and the District of
Oregon’s Juror Management Plan (“the Plan”) specifically
authorized the district court’s actions, thereby confirming
their purely administrative nature. That is wrong, because
nothing in the Act or in the Plan authorized the district
court’s actions here, much less confirms that they may be
deemed to be purely administrative for constitutional
purposes. 5
The relevant portions of the Act are codified in Chapter
121 of Title 28 of the United States Code. Section 1866(c)
of that title enumerates five grounds for excusing otherwise
qualified jurors from service. Specifically, prospective
jurors may be excused (1) “upon a showing of undue
hardship or extreme inconvenience”; (2) “on the ground that
such person may be unable to render impartial jury service
or that his service as a juror would be likely to disrupt the
proceedings”; (3) “upon peremptory challenge as provided
by law”; (4) “upon a challenge by any party for good cause
shown”; and (5) “upon determination by the court that his
service as a juror would be likely to threaten the secrecy of
the proceedings, or otherwise adversely affect the integrity