2 USA V. EHMER
[…] from any national wildlife refuge.” 9
The statutory section referenced in the information is § 4
of the Refuge Recreation Act (“RRA”), Pub. L. No. 87-714,
76 Stat. 653, 654 (Sept. 28, 1962), which has been classified,
as amended, to 16 U.S.C. § 460k-3. 10 Section 4 of the RRA
is one of the cited sources of authority under which the three
relevant regulations were issued in their current form in
1976. See 41 Fed. Reg. 9166, 9168, 9170 (Mar. 3, 1976).
Section 4 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior “to issue
regulations to carry out the purposes” of that Act, see 16
U.S.C. § 460k-3, and those purposes include ensuring that
any “public recreation” allowed “on areas within the
National Wildlife Refuge System” is “compatible with, and
will not prevent accomplishment of, the primary purposes
for which the said conservation areas were acquired or
established,” id. § 460k. The cited regulatory prohibitions
against trespassing, destruction or unauthorized removal of
9
Each of the counts also cites the regulatory provision that describes the
penalties associated with these regulations, but that provision merely