Cathy M. Lantz v. CIR
[…] For remember that a condition of relief under (f) is that the claimant be ineligible for relief under either of the other subsections. 10 No. 09-3345 Subsection (b) grants relief to a joint filer of a return that is found to understate the joint-filers’ liability, if “in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was [an] understatement; [and] taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold [him or her] liable for the defi- ciency in tax . . . attributable to such understatement.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 6015(b)(1)(C), (D). Were it not for the Trea- sury’s imposed deadline, Lantz would almost certainly be eligible for innocent-spouse relief under subsection (b) as well as under (f). The substantive criterion for re- lief under (f)—“taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency”—is also a criterion for relief under (b).