Cathy M. Lantz v. CIR
[…] Our conclusion that Lantz’s claim for equitable relief was properly rejected is harsh. But it does not leave her remediless. The Treasury provides avenues of relief to taxpayers who would experience hardship from con- tinued pertinacious efforts by the Internal Revenue Service to collect unpaid taxes from them. Of particular relevance to Lantz, given her meager pecuniary resources, section 6343(a)(1)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code autho- rizes the IRS to “release the levy upon all, or part of, the property or rights to property [of the taxpayer] levied upon if . . . [the IRS] has determined that such levy is creating an economic hardship due to the financial condi- tion of the taxpayer.” And the levy must be released if it “is creating an economic hardship due to the financial condition of an individual taxpayer . . . [by causing the taxpayer] to be unable to pay his or her reasonable basic living expenses.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(b)(4).