Cathy M. Lantz v. CIR
[…] L. Rev. 261, 264-70 (2004); Svetlana G. Attestatova, 2 No. 09-3345 Comment, “The Bonds of Joint Tax Liability Should Not Be Stronger Than Marriage: Congressional Intent Behind § 6015(c) Separation of Liability Relief,” 78 Wash. L. Rev. 831, 831-41 (2003)—for relieving the signer of a joint return of his or her joint and several liability for under- statement or nonpayment of income tax due. Section 6015(f), captioned “equitable relief,” provides that “under procedures prescribed by the [Department of the Treasury], if (1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency . . . ; and (2) relief is not available to such individual under sub- section (b) or (c) [of section 6015], the [Department] may relieve such individual of such liability.” By regulation the Treasury has fixed a deadline for filing claims under subsection (f) of two years from the IRS’s first action to collect the tax by (for example) issuing a notice of intent to levy on the taxpayer’s property. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-5(b)(1); see also IRS Rev.