UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Reg.
13,056, 13,057 (Apr. 15, 1992) (the “1992 NPRM”). Following the receipt of comments
responding to the 1992 NPRM, and consideration of those comments and “the entire rulemaking
record,” the FEC decided “to adopt in its final rule a ban on the use of candidate names in the
titles of all communications by unauthorized committees” (the “Special Projects Name
Regulation”). FEC, Special Fundraising Projects and Other Use of Candidate Names by
Unauthorized Committees, 57 Fed. Reg. 31,424, 31,425 (July 15, 1992) (the “1992 Explanation
and Justification”). The new rule thus amended 11 CFR § 102.14(a) “to define ‘name’ for the
purpose of the [§ 30102(e)(4)] prohibition to include ‘any name under which a committee
conducts activities, such as solicitations or other communications, including a special project
name or other designation.’” Id.
The 1992 Explanation and Justification further stated that, since Common Cause had
been decided several years earlier,
the Commission ha[d] become more concerned about the potential for confusion
or abuse when an unauthorized committee uses a candidate’s name in the title of a