UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] regarding amendments to § 102.14. Special Fundraising Projects by Political Committees, 57
Fed. Reg. 13,056, 13,057 (proposed Apr. 15, 1992). After it considered the comments submitted
in response to the NPRM, the FEC decided “to adopt in its final rule a ban on the use of
candidate names in the titles of all communications by unauthorized committees.” Special
Fundraising Projects and Other Use of Candidate Names by Unauthorized Committees, 57 Fed.
Reg. 31,424, 31,425 (July 15, 1992) (“1992 Explanation & Justification”). As revised, 11 C.F.R.
§ 102.14(a), known as the PAC Name Prohibition, prohibits unauthorized political committees,
like PAG, from using: “the name of any candidate in its name. For purposes of this paragraph,
‘name’ includes any name under which a committee conducts activities, such as solicitations or
other communications, including a special project name or other designation.”
Two years later, the FEC promulgated an exception to the PAC Name Prohibition. See
Special Fundraising Projects and Other Use of Candidate Names by Unauthorized Committees,
59 Fed. Reg. 17,267 (April 12, 1994) (“1994 Explanation & Justification”). The exception,