COURT OF APPEALS
[…] convictions that included three previous felony convictions.
The jury assessed punishment at seventeen years’ confinement and a
$2,500 fine. The trial court sentenced Appellant accordingly. Appellant then filed
this appeal.
Discussion
1. Appellant’s guilty plea
In his first issue, Appellant argues that insufficient evidence supported his
guilty plea. He argues that the agreed stipulations did not include evidence of
Appellant’s possession of a weapon and that there was no written waiver of a
jury trial or a signed judicial confession.
Appellant relies on article 1.15 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. art 1.15 (West 2005) (“[I]n no event shall a person charged be
convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”).
However, article 1.15 does not apply when a defendant pleads guilty before a
2
jury. See Basaldua v. State, 481 S.W.2d 851, 855 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972);
Stahle v. State, 970 S.W.2d 682, 688 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1998, pet. ref’d) (“In