HIGH POINT BANK & TR. V. HIGHMARK PROPS., LLC
[…] In re Foreclosure of Vogler Realty, Inc., 365 N.C. 389, 392, 722 S.E.2d 459,
462 (2012) (citation omitted). “When applying de novo review, we ‘consider[ ] the case
anew and may freely substitute’ our own ruling for the lower court’s decision.”
Lanvale Props., LLC v. Cnty. of Cabarrus, 366 N.C. 142, 149, 731 S.E.2d 800, 806-07
(2012) (alteration in original) (quoting Morris Commc’ns Corp. v. City of Bessemer
City Zoning Bd. of Adjust., 365 N.C. 152, 156, 712 S.E.2d 868, 871 (2011)).
Plaintiff first argues that a guarantor is not among the class of obligors eligible
to claim the benefit of section 45-21.36 because the statute applies only to a
“mortgagor, trustor, or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been
so purchased.” Next, plaintiff contends that even if a guarantor is among those
eligible to utilize the statute, according to the express language contained in the
guaranty here, the guarantors have waived their right to the statutory defense. We
disagree with both assertions.