HIGH POINT BANK & TR. V. HIGHMARK PROPS., LLC
[…] waiver of this statutory protection as a prerequisite to receipt of a mortgage or as a
condition of a guaranty agreement would violate public policy. Plaintiff’s argument
is without merit.
Finally, plaintiff argues that joinder of Highmark was improper because
section 26-12 did not apply to guarantors in this case. We review the trial court’s
order joining Highmark as a party to the action for abuse of discretion. Strickland v.
Hughes, 273 N.C. 481, 485, 160 S.E.2d 313, 316 (1968) (citation omitted).
Upon a plain review of section 26-12, we conclude, as did the Court of Appeals,
that the law allows permissive or discretionary joinder. Section 26-12 states that
“[w]hen any surety is sued by the holder of the obligation, the court, on motion of the
surety may join the principal as an additional party defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 26-12(b)
(2013) (emphasis added). A “ ‘surety’ ” includes guarantors.” Id. § 26-12(a) (2013).
-12-
HIGH POINT BANK & TR. V. HIGHMARK PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
Plaintiff’s argument that the standard of review for discretionary joinder should shift