HIGH POINT BANK & TR. V. HIGHMARK PROPS., LLC
[…] We also observed that the authors of the article “concluded . . .
that the 1933 General Assembly intended to protect vendees from oppression by vendors and
mortgagors from oppression by mortgagees.” Id. at 371, 250 S.E.2d at 274.
-8-
HIGH POINT BANK & TR. V. HIGHMARK PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
high bidder at the foreclosure sale was a subsidiary of the creditor. Id. at 197, 198
S.E. at 645-46.
The guarantor died, and the creditor sued the guarantor’s estate, but did not
sue the borrower. Id. at 196-97, 198 S.E. at 645. The estate raised the anti-deficiency
defense currently found in section 45-21.36, and the creditor moved to strike the
defense, arguing that it was not available because the estate was not a “mortgagor,
trustor, or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased
(at foreclosure),” as required by the anti-deficiency statute. Id. at 197-98, 198 S.E. at
645. We determined that
a proper construction of the statute should regard the act
of a mortgagee, or trustee, or holder of the notes secured by
the mortgage, in acquiring the mortgaged premises at a