HIGH POINT BANK & TR. V. HIGHMARK PROPS., LLC
[…] property at the time and place of the sale, and that such value shall be determined
by the court.”) (quoting Richmond Mortg. & Loan Corp. v. Wachovia Bank & Tr. Co.
(Richmond Mortgage), 210 N.C. 29, 185 S.E. 482 (1936), aff’d, 300 U.S. 124, 57 S. Ct.
338, 81 L. Ed. 552 (1937)). The effect is that the section establishes an equitable
method of calculating the indebtedness; therefore, it is not a “defense” in the usual
sense which can be waived.
A guaranty, as it operates here, is a promise to repay the “indebtedness.”
Section 45-21.36 simply provides the method of calculating that amount as follows:
When any sale of real estate has been made by a
mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the
same, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the
obligation thereby secured becomes the purchaser and
takes title . . . and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or
other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall
sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment
against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such
obligation whose property has been so purchased, it shall
be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom
such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as a
matter of defense and offset, but not by way of
counterclaim, that the property sold was fairly worth the
amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of
sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its
-7-
HIGH POINT BANK & TR. V. HIGHMARK PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
true value, and, upon such showing, to defeat or offset any
deficiency judgment against him[.]
N.C.G.S. § 45-21.36 (2013). The statute currently codified as section 45-21.36 was
part of Chapter 275 of the 1933 Session Laws, a group of depression era laws designed
to protect debtors. As such, our Court has stated, “we are compelled to construe [such