Burley v. U.S. Foods, Inc.
[…] Court must review the evidence and make findings of fact independently. Id. at 637,

528 S.E.2d at 904 (quoting Lucas, 289 N.C. at 218, 221 S.E.2d at 261).              “The


                                            -4-
                             BURLEY V. U.S. FOODS, INC.

                                   Opinion of the Court



Commission’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” McRae, 358 N.C. at 496, 597

S.E.2d at 701 (citing Grantham v. R.G. Barry Corp., 127 N.C. App. 529, 534, 491

S.E.2d 678, 681 (1997), disc. rev. denied, 347 N.C. 671, 500 S.E.2d 86 (1998)).


      Section 97-36 specifies when an employee may be entitled to compensation for

an accident that occurs during employment outside of North Carolina. This statute

states in pertinent part:

                    Where an accident happens while the employee is
             employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is
             one which would entitle him or his dependents or next of
             kin to compensation if it had happened in this State, then
             the employee or his dependents or next of kin shall be
             entitled to compensation (i) if the contract of employment
             was made in this State, (ii) if the employer’s principal place
             of business is in this State, or (iii) if the employee’s
             principal place of employment is within this State . . . .

N.C.G.S. § 97-36.    Because the only issue addressed by the dissenting opinion

concerns whether the Court of Appeals correctly concluded that plaintiff’s

employment contract was “made in this State,” Burley, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 756