Burley v. U.S. Foods, Inc.
[…] matter jurisdiction on the North Carolina Industrial Commission, even when the

modifications to the employment relationship are substantial and where it is

undisputed that it was impossible for the employment relationship to continue on the

original terms. In my view, this holding contradicts the long-standing rule that North

Carolina courts must liberally construe the Workers’ Compensation Act in favor of

providing relief to workers injured in the scope of their employment. Accordingly, I

respectfully dissent.

      The statute at issue here, N.C.G.S. § 97-36, governs when an employee may be

entitled to compensation for a work-related accident that occurs outside North

Carolina. Section 97-36 provides in relevant part:

                    Where an accident happens while the employee is
             employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is
             one which would entitle him or his dependents or next of
             kin to compensation if it had happened in this State, then
             the employee or his dependents or next of kin shall be
             entitled to compensation . . . if the contract of employment
             was made in this State . . . .

N.C.G.S. § 97-36 (2013). In interpreting this provision, it is well settled that the

Workers’ Compensation Act, including section 97-36, “must necessarily be viewed

with liberality in order to accomplish its purpose[ ]” of providing compensation to