Filed 9/25/15
[…] emergency medical treatment, medical diagnostic services, outpatient services,
prescription drugs and other medical benefits. The amounts Blue Cross pays under its
PPO contracts are dependent upon coinsurance and deductable options and whether the
medical care is provided by a Blue Cross “in-network” physician or a hospital that
charges a lower “volume discount” rate negotiated by Blue Cross. Blue Cross PPO
plans also provide coverage for more costly out-of-network medical treatment.
4
In support of this allegation, the complaint cites Health and Safety Code
section 1396.5, which provides, “A nonprofit hospital corporation which substantially
indemnified subscribers and enrollees and was operating in 1965 under Chapter 11A
(commencing with Section 11490) of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Insurance Code and
which is regulated under the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act shall enjoy the
privileges under the act which would have been available to it had it been registered
under the Knox-Mills Health Plan Act and applied for a license under the Knox-Keene
Health Care Service Plan Act in 1976.” For purposes of reviewing the judgment, we
will assume the statute applied to Blue Cross.
7
The complaint alleges on information and belief that Blue Cross issues more
PPO plans in California than any other HCSP or insurance company in the state, and