Filed 9/25/15
[…] town, city or city and county of the state.” While the statutory language refers to
a prohibitory injunction, it is well-settled that taxpayers have standing under
section 526a to seek mandamus relief to compel government officials to comply with
a mandatory duty. As the court stated in Vasquez v. State of California (2003)
105 Cal.App.4th 849 (Vasquez), “It is established that an action lies under section 526a
not only to enjoin wasteful expenditures, but also to enforce the government’s duty to
collect funds due the State.” (Vasquez, at p. 854.)
Article XIII, section 32, of the Constitution, provides: “No legal or equitable
process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer
thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to
be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such
manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” Thus, under the Constitution, a
taxpayer is not permitted to pursue an action to enjoin an allegedly illegally assessed tax
(under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a or otherwise); rather, the taxpayer’s
remedy is to pay the assessed tax and then commence an action for its refund. (See