Filed 9/25/15 P. v. McNeeley CA2/3
[…] apply the independent or de novo standard of review to the failure by the trial court to
instruct on an assertedly lesser included offense.” (People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th
1158, 1218.)
With respect to his conviction on count 1, the only count in which S. was alleged
to be the victim, defendant contends an attempt instruction was appropriate because it
was undisputed that he touched S., and the only issue for the jury to decide was whether
he touched her with lewd intent. Under defendant’s theory, no attempt instruction was
required.
Section 288 provides, in pertinent part, that “ ‘any person who willfully and
lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or
9
member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the
child, is guilty of a felony . . . . ’ ” (§ 288, subd. (a).) “ ‘Any touching of a child under
the age of 14 violates this section, even if the touching is outwardly innocuous and
inoffensive, if it is accompanied by the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desires of