People v. McNeeley CA2/3
[…] (People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1218.) With respect to his conviction on count 1, the only count in which S. was alleged to be the victim, defendant contends an attempt instruction was appropriate because it was undisputed that he touched S., and the only issue for the jury to decide was whether he touched her with lewd intent. Under defendant’s theory, no attempt instruction was required. Section 288 provides, in pertinent part, that “ ‘any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or 9 member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony . . . . ’ ” (§ 288, subd. (a).)