People v. Edwards CA5
[…] (Cal. Const., art. I, § 14.) On this basis, it has been held that a defendant cannot be prosecuted by information “in the absence of a prior determination of a magistrate … that such action is justified.” (Jones v. Superior Court (1971) 4 Cal.3d 660, 666.) It follows that “a defendant may not be prosecuted for an offense not shown by the evidence at the preliminary hearing or arising out of the transaction upon which the commitment was based.” (People v. Burnett (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 151, 165-166.) Statutes are in conformity with these principles. Section 739 provides that, after a defendant has been committed following a preliminary hearing, the district attorney has a duty to file an information that “may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate .…” Section 1009 provides that an information cannot be amended “to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.”