STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] by the condemnation action had it gone against the drainage district. See Monat, 469 Mich at
684-685. Alternatively, mutuality of estoppel is not required because collateral estoppel is being
asserted defensively to prevent petitioners from relitigating issues that they had a full and fair
opportunity to litigate in the condemnation action. See id. at 691-692.
D. PETITIONERS’ ARGUMENTS ON APPEAL
Petitioners argue that, in granting summary disposition on the basis of collateral estoppel,
the trial court violated MCL 280.161, which they allege required the court to conduct an
evidentiary hearing. Petitioners cite the relevant portion of MCL 280.161, which provides that
“[i]f issues of fact are raised by the petition for such writ and the return thereto, such issues shall,
on application of either party, be framed and testimony thereon taken under the direction of the
court.” Here, the issues in the federal complaint were raised previously in the condemnation
action and were resolved at that time; no questions of fact remained. Therefore, any argument
-11-
that an evidentiary hearing was required to take testimony regarding the same issues in the