STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] not whether the particular case is one that presents a cause of action, or under the
particular facts is triable before the court in which it is pending, because of some
inherent facts which exist and may be developed during the trial. [Citations and
quotation marks omitted.]
Furthermore, “while the lack of subject-matter jurisdiction may be collaterally attacked, a court’s
exercise of jurisdiction can only be challenged on direct appeal.” Id. at 229.
Petitioners are not attacking the subject-matter jurisdiction of the trial court to oversee
condemnation pursuant to MCL 280.75 (“If any person whose lands would be traversed or
damaged by a proposed drain has not executed a release of the right-of-way, the drainage district
may institute condemnation proceedings to obtain the necessary right-of-way, an easement, or
other property interest pursuant to the uniform condemnation procedures act . . . .”). Rather, they
contend that, under Elba, certain defenses—particularly, constitutional and statutory challenges
-12-
to the establishment of the drainage district—cannot be considered by the court presiding over
the condemnation action.