[Cite as Hoffman Properties, L.P. v. Testa, 2015-Ohio-3931.]
[…] of the irrigation system in conjunction with the construction of Blue Heron Golf Club are not
taxable. Hoffman maintains that the irrigation system should be considered real property for tax
purposes because it has become affixed to the land pursuant R.C. 5701.02(A), and that the BTA
erred in concluding that the irrigation system is a business fixture as defined by R.C. 5701.03(B).
3
{¶8} Hoffman acknowledges that the facts of this case are not in dispute. Our review
of a decision and order by the BTA is governed by R.C. 5717.04, which states, in relevant part:
The proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the
board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of
appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate[.] * * * If upon
hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the
decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the
same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or
unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter
final judgment in accordance with such modification.