[Cite as Hoffman Properties, L.P. v. Testa, 2015-Ohio-3931.]
[…] to include ‘land itself * * * and, unless otherwise specified in this section or section 5701.03 of
the Revised Code, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the
land.’ (Emphasis added.)” Metamora at ¶ 22. A “fixture” on real property is defined as “an
item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land or
to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the realty and not the
business, if any, conducted by the occupant on the premises.” R.C. 5701.02(C). The two
categories of property that are “otherwise specified” for taxation purposes are personal property
and business fixtures. R.C. 5701.03. A “business fixture” is defined by R.C. 5701.03(B) as “an
item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land *
* * and that primarily benefits the business conducted by the occupant on the premises and not
the realty.” In reconciling this statutory scheme, the Supreme Court recognized that “[i]t is
4
apparent that the General Assembly has expressed its intent that fixtures are real property and
that business fixtures are personal property[.]” Metamora at ¶ 23.