UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Moreover, the Act provides:
Pursuant to section 209 of the [Street and Alley Closing and Acquisition Procedures
Act of 1982], and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Mayor shall
record the Street Closing Plat in the records of the Office of the Surveyor for the
District of Columbia (‘Surveyor Records’), officially closing Water Street, S.W.,
and limited portions of 7th Street, S.W., 9th Street, S.W., M Place, S.W., and N
Street, S.W., upon receipt of a certified copy of the recorded Ground Lease in the
Land Records being delivered to the Surveyor.
Id. at 5559-60. Pursuant to section 209 of the Street and Alley Closing and Acquisition Procedures
Act of 1982, as codified at D.C. Code § 9-202.09(a)(3), the statute provides that “[t]he Council
may make the approval of a closing of all or part of a street or alley contingent upon . . . [a]ny
other condition that the Council considers necessary.”
The Report completed by the D.C. Council’s Committee of the Whole with respect to this
legislation further explains:
The Committee notes that the disposition of the project site is effectuated by the
recordation of the Development Site Ground Lease as defined in the LDA in the