course, accept well-pleaded facts in the Complaint as true. See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550
[…] And a claim is facially plausible if “the
plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the
defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)
(citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).
III. Analysis
The District argues that the Complaint should be dismissed because “the statute of
limitations on a takings claim is three years from the date the claim accrues,” and the alleged
taking accrued more than three years prior to the Complaint’s filing. See Def.’s Mot. at 4 (citing
D.C. Code § 12-301(3) (2020) (claims “for the recovery of damages for an injury to real or
personal property”) and § 12-301(8) (claims “for which a limitation is not otherwise specially
prescribed”)). Sim Development counters “that this action should be governed either by the
fifteen (15) year limitations period set forth in D.C. Code § 12-301(a)(1) [sic], which governs