Dependency Of C.t. Karina Torrescano-hernandez v. Dshs
[…] She contends this violated her Fifth Amendment No. 72656-1-1/8 right against compelled self-incrimination and requires reversal of the court's order terminating her parental rights. We conclude that Torrescano's Fifth Amendment privilege was not self-executing here because the trial court's order requiring a psychological evaluation did not compel Torrescano to disclose self-incriminating information. The Fifth Amendment provides that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U.S. Const, amend. V; see also Wash. Const. art. I § 9 ("No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.").2 The privilege may be raised in any proceeding, "civil or criminal, formal or informal, where the answers might incriminate [the questioned person] in future criminal proceedings." Lefkowitz v. Turlev, 414 U.S. 70, 77, 94 S. Ct. 316, 38 L. Ed. 2d 274 (1973).