J-S12004-15
[…] course of committing a theft “(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
(ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate
serious bodily injury; [or] (iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit
any felony of the first or second degree[.])”
Finally, Appellant failed to avail himself at sentencing of the provisions
of § 9714(d), which specifically permits a defendant to challenge the
accuracy of the record of his prior convictions and demand that a hearing be
scheduled in order to determine if he committed a prior crime of violence, as
defined in § 9714. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (b) (“If the offender or the attorney
for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall
schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the
Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the
offender.”) Instead, Appellant made no corrections to the accuracy of the
PSI, which he acknowledged receiving and which outlined that he had a first-
degree felony robbery conviction. Additionally, Appellant made no comment
when the Commonwealth stated that this case involved a second strike,