J-S12004-15
[…] Additionally, the docket sheets of criminal action numbers are publicly
available. My review of the pertinent docket sheet establishes that,
Appellant pled guilty to robbery, two counts of burglary, and two counts of
possession of an instrument of crime. Two aggravated assault charges and
one count each of simple assault and reckless endangerment, among many
-2-
J-S12004-15
other offenses, were nol prossed. Thus, the public docket sheet, especially
given that Appellant possessed an instrument of crime, supports that
Appellant did commit a first-degree felony robbery. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701 (a)(i-
iii),(b)(1) (A first degree felony robbery is committed when a person, in the
course of committing a theft “(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
(ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate
serious bodily injury; [or] (iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit
any felony of the first or second degree[.])”
Finally, Appellant failed to avail himself at sentencing of the provisions
of § 9714(d), which specifically permits a defendant to challenge the
accuracy of the record of his prior convictions and demand that a hearing be