J-S12004-15
[…] under § 9714. Defense counsel was asked at sentencing if he had received
the PSI, he said that he had, and defense counsel did not offer any
*
Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S12004-15
corrections to that document. N.T Sentencing, 3/20/13, at 2. The court
specifically articulated that, in determining that Appellant had a prior crime
of violence, it relied upon the PSI as well as the docket sheet of the case in
question.
In Commonwealth v. Boyd, 73 A.3d 1269 (Pa.Super. 2013), the
defendant averred that there was no evidentiary basis for imposition of a
fine under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). That provision states, “The court shall not
sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the
defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent
the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the
crime.” We recognized that the issue pertained to the legality of the
defendant’s sentence and could not be waived. We then ruled that the PSI
provided a sufficient evidentiary basis for the trial court’s conclusion that the
defendant had the ability to pay the fine since the PSI outlined the