In the Matter of the Term. of the Parent-Child Relationship of: N.G., L.C., and M.C. (Minor Children), and A.C. (Mother) v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services
[…] only the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that are most
favorable to the judgment. Id. As the trial court has entered findings of fact and
conclusions of law in this case, we will apply a two-tiered standard of review.
Id. We will determine whether the evidence supports the findings and then
determine whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We will reverse the
trial court’s judgment only if it is clearly erroneous, meaning that the trial
court’s findings do not support its conclusions or its conclusions do not support
its judgment. Id.
[21] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) requires that a petition must allege:
(A) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) The child has been removed from the parent for at least
six (6) months under a dispositional decree.
(ii) A court has entered a finding under IC 31-34-21-5.6 that
reasonable efforts for family preservation or
reunification are not required, including a description of
the court's finding, the date of the finding, and the
manner in which the finding was made.
(iii) The child has been removed from the parent and has
been under the supervision of a local office or probation
department for at least fifteen (15) months of the most
recent twenty-two (22) months, beginning with the date
the child is removed from the home as a result of the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A04-1412-JT-605 | September 29, 2015 Page 11 of 40
child being alleged to be a child in need of services or a
delinquent child;
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that
resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for
placement outside the home of the parents will not be
remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of
the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
being of the child.
(iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been
adjudicated a child in need of services;
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the
child.
DCS must prove these allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code
§ 31-37-14-2.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
[22] In its order, the trial court cited the same list of findings to support its
conclusions that it was unlikely that the conditions that led to the children’s