Highland Capital Management, L.P. v. United States
[…] “Once the IRS has established its prima facie case, ‘the burden shifts to the taxpayer to disprove one of the four Powell criteria, or to demonstrate that judicial enforcement would be an abuse of the court’s process.’” Adamowicz, 531 1 Section 7602(c)(1) of title 26 provides: An officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service may not contact any person other than the taxpayer with respect to the determination or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer without providing reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made. 2 F.3d at 156 (quoting Mollison v. United States, 481 F.3d 119, 122 (2d Cir. 2007)). Highland Capital argues that it has disproved the second and fourth Powell factors relating to relevance and notice.