Highland Capital Management, L.P. v. United States
[…] Here, the IRS agent conducting the 2008 audit has submitted a declaration explaining that information about the other transactions was necessary to determine how payments made in connection with a settlement agreement relate to the two transactions being investigated in the audit. Highland Capital has provided no reason for us to conclude that the IRS’s appraisal of relevancy was “obviously wrong,” and we accordingly find that Highland Capital has not satisfied its “heavy” burden to disprove this Powell factor. Mollison, 481 F.3d at 122-23, 124. B. Reasonable Notice Pursuant to § 7602(c)(1) Highland Capital argues that the IRS failed to satisfy the administrative requirement that it give a taxpayer “reasonable notice in advance . . . that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made” in the course of an investigation. See note 1, ante.