Highland Capital Management, L.P. v. United States
[…] Nor does Highland Capital dispute that oral notice is sufficient under § 7602(c)(1). See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7602-2(d)(1). Rather, Highland Capital argues that this notice did not satisfy § 7602(c)(1) because it did not inform Highland Capital that the IRS would seek from Barclays the specific documents requested in the third-party summons. Highland Capital, however, points to no language in § 7602(c)(1) requiring that a taxpayer receive (1) separate notice before each third-party contact, or (2) advance notice of the specific documents that will be requested from the third-party.3 Rather, § 7602(c)(1) requires only that a taxpayer receive “reasonable notice in advance . . . that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made.” See note 1, ante (emphasis added).