Appellate Case: 23-3063 Document: 010111028952 Date Filed: 04/09/2024 Page: 1
[…] otherwise engaged in activities which may be subject to taxation under this title.” Id.
§ 7611(h)(2).
5
Before beginning a church tax inquiry, IRS must obtain approval from “an
appropriate high-level Treasury official.”26 U.S.C. § 7611(a)(1)-(2). The appropriate
high-level Treasury official must
reasonably believe[] (on the basis of facts and circumstances recorded in
writing) that the church—(A) may not be exempt, by reason of its status
as a church, from tax under section 501(a), or (B) may be carrying on an
unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or
otherwise engaged in activities subject to taxation under this title.
Id. § 7611(a)(2). According to § 7611(h)(7), the term appropriate high-level Treasury
official “means the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose
rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal
revenue region.”
4
Appellate Case: 23-3063 Document: 010111028952 Date Filed: 04/09/2024 Page: 5
may have improperly intervened in a political campaign, (3) its coffee shop may
incur liability for unrelated business income tax,6 and (4) the wage payments to the