People v. Scarbrough
[…] (See § 1170.18, subds. (a), (f).) By providing three years, or longer on a showing of good cause, to petition or apply to the sentencing court for relief, the voters have amply provided eligible convicted persons time to fully pursue their appellate challenges to their convictions before seeking recall and resentencing pursuant to its provisions. Thus, unlike section 1170, subdivision (d), there is no need to interpret section 1170.18 as creating concurrent jurisdiction to avoid rendering it superfluous. B. Section 1237.1 Section 1237.1 states that “[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” This is an express grant of concurrent jurisdiction, not only permitting a trial court to exercise jurisdiction to correct 10 a record after sentencing where there has been an error in calculating presentence custody credits, but requiring a defendant to seek that postjudgment relief (if he or