UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] complains, it has exclusive jurisdiction over SCE’s complaint. See Def. MTD/MSJ at 20-21; see
also 39 U.S.C. § 3662(a). While the Court first addresses Defendant’s claim that Section 3662
conveys exclusive jurisdiction over SCE’s claim, it does not stop there. This is because the
Postal Service also filed a Counterclaim, and so the Court considers its jurisdiction on this basis
as well.
A. Jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s Claim
District courts are conveyed general jurisdiction over suits brought against USPS under
both the Postal Codes, see 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, the
United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions
brought by or against the Postal Service.”), and under the Judiciary and Judicial Procedure Code.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1339 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service.”). Although Defendant