UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 11
jurisdiction, “the counterclaim must be allowed to proceed without regard to the fate of the
original claim.” Nat’l Research Bureau, Inc. v. Bartholomew, 482 F.2d 386, 388-89 (3d Cir.
1973); see also Isenberg v. Biddle, 125 F.2d 741, 743 (D.C. Cir. 1941) (holding that where court
has “independent basis” to possess jurisdiction over counterclaim, “when the counterclaim seeks
affirmative relief, it is sustainable without regard to what happens to the original complaint”); 6
Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1414 (3d ed. 2004).
Although this alone settles the question of jurisdiction here, Defendant also pleads that
this Court has jurisdiction under 39 U.S.C. § 409(a), which, as stated above, grants “original but
not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” This is an
odd position for USPS to take, since it argues elsewhere in its First Amended Answer — which
accompanies its Counterclaim — that this Court “lacks subject matter jurisdiction over postal
rate and regulation disputes . . . .” Def. Am. Answer at 1. Defendant appears to want to have its