UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the Nation will, consistent with reasonable
economies of postal operations, have ready
access to essential postal services.
Id. § 403(a)-(b).
In the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (“PAEA”),
Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (Dec. 20, 2006) (codified at
39 U.S.C. § 3600 et seq.), Congress replaced the Postal Rate
Commission with the Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or
“Commission”) and “strengthened its role.” Carlson v. Postal
Regul. Comm’n, 938 F.3d 337, 340 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
The USPS is responsible for “develop[ing] and promot[ing]
adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a).
“When the Postal Service determines that there should be a
change in the nature of postal services [that] will generally
affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
basis,” it must “submit a proposal, within a reasonable time
prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal
Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the
change.” Id. § 3661(b). This provision was enacted in the PRA,
and the only change made in the PAEA was to replace the original
4
“Postal Rate Commission” with the “Postal Regulatory
Commission.”
Following the submission of a proposal, “[t]he Commission
shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity
for hearing on the record under [the Administrative Procedure
Act] has been accorded the Postal Service, users of the mail,
and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to
represent the interests of the general public. The opinion shall
be in writing and shall include a certification by each
Commissioner agreeing with the opinion that in his judgment the
opinion conforms to the policies established under this title.”
39 U.S.C. § 3661(c).
B. Factual Background
1. The COVID-19 Pandemic
In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Plaintiffs took
actions to mitigate the spread of the virus and promote social
distancing in 2020, and, as a result, increased their reliance