State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] USPS, 365 F. Supp. 3d 57, 67 (D.D.C. 2019) (KBJ). Even if the Court may agree with Plaintiffs that the Postal Policy Changes resulted in mail delays across the country, the Court cannot substitute its own judgment of what is prompt, reliable, and efficient for that of the Postal Service. See Nat’l Ass’n, 602 F.2d at 433, 435 (stating that courts “cannot through statutory construction create more precise standards and rights than Congress elected to create”). Thus, because Plaintiffs have not shown that Defendants patently misconstrued Section 101(a) or violated its terms, Plaintiffs’ claim fails. b. Section 101(b) Plaintiffs’ Section 101(b) claim fails for similar reasons. Section 101(b) provides: The Postal Service shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self- sustaining. No small post office shall be closed solely for operating at a deficit, it being the specific intent of the Congress that effective postal services be insured to residents of both urban and rural communities. 49 39 U.S.C. § 101(b). Plaintiffs argue that “[u]nexplained reductions in service and removals of equipment, and the imposition of oddly technical roadblocks to efficient services not previously in place—all implemented at the same time— necessarily are less that the ‘maximum degree of effective and regular postal services.’” Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 60 at 39. As an initial matter, Plaintiffs do not include any allegations or evidence that the Postal Policy Changes negatively impacted “rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining” specifically.