State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] While the Postal Service may have “broad discretion” in running its operations, “this does not mean that its decisions are entirely insulated from judicial surveillance.” Id. (citation omitted). “The judicial role is to determine the extent of the agency’s delegated authority and then determine whether the agency has acted within that authority.” Nat’l Ass’n, 602 F.2d at 432. a. Section 101(a) Section 101(a) of the Act provides that the USPS “shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in 46 all areas and shall render postal services to all communities.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a).