State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 91-1104, 3660-61 (1970). 1 When citing electronic filings throughout this Memorandum Opinion, the Court cites to the ECF page number, not the page number of the filed document. 2 The PRA defines the “postal polic[ies]” of the Postal Service. Section 101 of the Act provides that the USPS “shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services to all communities,” and “shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a)- (b). In addition, Section 101(e) directs that, “[i]n determining all policies for postal services, the Postal Service shall give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail.” Id. § 101(e). Section 403 further defines USPS’s “[g]eneral duties.” Section 403 provides: (a) The Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees.