UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In analyzing Plaintiffs’ Sections 101 and 403 claims, the
Court is “mindful that ‘[r]eviewability and the scope of review
are two separate questions.’” NAPS, 26 F.4th at 972 (quoting
Nat’l Ass’n, 602 F.2d at 432). While the Postal Service may have
“broad discretion” in running its operations, “this does not
mean that its decisions are entirely insulated from judicial
surveillance.” Id. (citation omitted). “The judicial role is to
determine the extent of the agency’s delegated authority and
then determine whether the agency has acted within that
authority.” Nat’l Ass’n, 602 F.2d at 432.
a. Section 101(a)
Section 101(a) of the Act provides that the USPS “shall
provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in
46
all areas and shall render postal services to all communities.”
39 U.S.C. § 101(a). Plaintiffs allege that because the Postal
Policy Changes—specifically that Defendants “require[ed] manual
sorting, remov[ed] sorting machines, and eliminat[ed]
commonsense measures to alleviate backlogs”—caused “substantial