UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] which in turn impedes public efforts in the Governmental
Plaintiffs jurisdictions to stem the spread of the disease”),
stayed on other grounds, No. 20-2537, 974 F.3d 210, (2d Cir.
Sept. 11, 2020).
In view of the above, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs
have standing.
B. 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b)
Plaintiffs first argue that the Court should grant them
summary judgment on their claim that Defendants violated 39
U.S.C. § 3661(b) by failing to ask the PRC for an advisory
opinion prior to implementing the Postal Policy Changes. See
Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 60 at 27. Section 3661(b) provides that
“[w]hen the Postal Service determines that there should be a
change in the nature of postal services which will generally
affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time
prior to the effective date of such proposal,” to the PRC
“requesting an advisory opinion on the change.”
For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants
Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on this claim.
23
1. The Court Has Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Over
Plaintiffs’ Section 3661 Claim