State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] Tel*Link v. FCC, 866 F.3d 397, 420-21 (D.C. Cir. 2017)). Even if the Court accepts Plaintiffs’ definition of “adequate,” however, the definition still does not establish clear limits on USPS’s delegated authority. Indeed, the D.C. Circuit in NAPS held that the word “adequate” is subject to the Postal Service’s interpretation and that courts “cannot substitute its own judgment of what is adequate . . . for that of the Postal Service.” 460 F.4th at 972-73. Though the circuit court was analyzing a different provision than the one at issue here, the same reasoning applies. e. Section 403(b) Finally, Plaintiffs allege that USPS acted ultra vires in violation of Section 403(b). The provision states: It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service— (1) to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide; (2) to provide types of mail service to meet the needs of different categories of mail and mail users; and (3) to establish and maintain postal facilities of such character and in such locations, that postal patrons throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of postal operations, have ready access to essential postal services. 39 U.S.C. § 403(b). Plaintiffs have failed to show that USPS has “plainly” stepped “beyond the bounds” of its statutory authority 57 enumerated in Section 403(b). Griffith, 842 F.2d at 493 (citation omitted).