State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Here, there is no claim that the Postal Policy Changes resulted in mail deliveries occurring fewer than six days a week. 51 Plaintiffs therefore have not demonstrated that the Postal Service acted ultra vires with respect to Section 101(b). c. Section 101(e) Plaintiffs next challenge Defendants’ actions under Section 101(e). This provision provides that: “In determining all policies for postal services, the Postal Service shall give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(e).