State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] Id. In addition, Robert Cintron testified that prior to July 2020, trainings and meetings were provided to “management about the need to adhere to transportation schedules.” Cintron Dep. Tr., ECF No. 66-35 at 20-21. In view of the record evidence above and because the statute does not define the term “expeditious,” the Court cannot hold that USPS clearly acted outside of its statutory authority. See Eagle Trust Fund, 365 F. Supp. 3d at 67. d. Section 403(a) Section 403(a) provides: The Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees. The Postal Service shall receive, transmit, and deliver throughout the United States, its territories and possessions, and, pursuant to arrangements entered into under sections 406 and 411 of this title, throughout the world, written and printed matter, parcels, and like materials and provide such other services incidental thereto as it finds appropriate to its functions and in the public interest. The Postal Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire population of the United States. 55 39 U.S.C. § 403(a). Plaintiffs argue that Defendants acted ultra vires by implementing inadequate and inefficient services. Pls.