State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on this claim. 23 1. The Court Has Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Over Plaintiffs’ Section 3661 Claim Defendants argue that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ Section 3661 claim because complaints regarding Section 3661 must first be lodged with the PRC, with any appeals directed to the United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit. See Defs.’ Mot., ECF No. 66-1 at 27. The Court disagrees. Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409(a), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1339 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service.”).