State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] Sept. 11, 2020). In view of the above, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have standing. B. 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) Plaintiffs first argue that the Court should grant them summary judgment on their claim that Defendants violated 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) by failing to ask the PRC for an advisory opinion prior to implementing the Postal Policy Changes. See Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 60 at 27. Section 3661(b) provides that “[w]hen the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal,” to the PRC “requesting an advisory opinion on the change.”