UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “a straightforward question of statutory interpretation.” Nat’l
Ass’n of Postal Sup’rs v. U.S. Postal Serv., 602 F.2d 420, 432
(D.C. Cir. 1979). In conducting this review, “[t]he judicial
role is to determine the extent of the agency’s delegated
authority and then determine whether the agency has acted within
that authority. In this as in other settings, courts owe a
measure of deference to the agency’s own construction of its
organic statute, but the ultimate responsibility for determining
the bounds of administrative discretion is judicial.” Id. at
432-33 (internal citations omitted).
Section 3661(b) provides that “[w]hen the Postal Service
determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal
services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or
substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal,
within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such
26
proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an
advisory opinion on the change.”
Persuasive authority has construed Section 3661(b) as
follows:
The language of the statute . . . indicates
that three factors must coexist before 3661
applies. First, there must be a ‘change.’ This
implies that a quantitative determination is
necessary. There must be some meaningful