UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] they allege caused by mail delays are “fairly traceable” to the
Postal Policy Changes. Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560.
2. This Court Likely Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Over The Section 3661 Claim
Defendants contend that this Court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction over “complaints regarding” Section 3661 because
such complaints must first be made to the PRC and then appealed
to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia Circuit (“D.C. Circuit”). Defs.’ Opp’n, ECF No. 30 at
35. The statutory scheme provides as follows. 39 U.S.C. § 409(a)
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the
17
United States district courts shall have original but not
exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against
the Postal Service.” One of the exceptions to this original
jurisdiction is 39 U.S.C. § 3662, which provides that “[a]ny
interested person . . . who believe[s] the Postal Service is not
operating in conformance with the requirements of a provision of
. . . this chapter (or regulations promulgated under any of