UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the public interest only, for his conduct of the affairs of the
Postal Service.” H.R. Rep. No. 91-1104, 3660-61 (1970).
In the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (“PAEA”),
Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (Dec. 20, 2006) (codified at
39 U.S.C. § 3600 et seq.), Congress replaced the Postal Rate
Commission with the Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or
“Commission”) and “strengthened its role.” Carlson v. Postal
Regul. Comm’n, 938 F.3d 337, 340 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
2
The USPS is responsible for “develop[ing] and promot[ing]
adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a).
“When the Postal Service determines that there should be a
change in the nature of postal services [that] will generally
affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
basis,” it must “submit a proposal, within a reasonable time
prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal
Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the
change.” Id. § 3661(b). This provision was enacted in the PRA,
and the only change made in the PAEA was to replace the original
“Postal Rate Commission” with the “Postal Regulatory
Commission.”
Following the submission of a proposal, “[t]he Commission
shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity
for hearing on the record under [the Administrative Procedure
Act] has been accorded the Postal Service, users of the mail,
and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to
represent the interests of the general public. The opinion shall
be in writing and shall include a certification by each
Commissioner agreeing with the opinion that in his judgment the
opinion conforms to the policies established under this title.”
39 U.S.C. § 3661(c).
3
B. Factual Background
1. The COVID-19 Pandemic
Plaintiffs assert that the COVID-19 pandemic has increased
reliance on mail delivered by the USPS. See Mem. Supp. Mot.
Prelim. Inj. (“Mot.”), ECF No. 12-1 at 8. 1 According to