National Association for the Advancement of Colored People v. United States Postal Service
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 91-1104, 3660-61 (1970). In the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (“PAEA”), Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (Dec. 20, 2006) (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 3600 et seq.), Congress replaced the Postal Rate 2 Commission with the Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or “Commission”) and “strengthened its role.” Carlson v. Postal Regul. Comm’n, 938 F.3d 337, 340 (D.C. Cir. 2019). The USPS is responsible for “develop[ing] and promot[ing] adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a). “When the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services [that] will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis,” it must “submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.” Id. § 3661(b). Following the submission of a proposal, “[t]he Commission shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on the record under [the Administrative Procedure Act] has been accorded the Postal Service, users of the mail, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent the interests of the general public. The opinion shall be in writing and shall include a certification by each Commissioner agreeing with the opinion that in his judgment the opinion conforms to the policies established under this title.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c). 3 B. Factual Background 1. The COVID-19 Pandemic and Its Impact on Voting in the 2020 Election. 1 On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization (“WHO”) declared a global pandemic as a result of the spread of COVID- 19. See Dr.