In Re: A.R., a minor, Appeal of: M.R.
[…] Father also attempts to argue that the court previously deemed him indigent and, therefore, it should have appointed him counsel for the termination proceeding in accordance with 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1). Father’s -6- J-A19015-15 Brief at 4-5. However, as we stated in In re Adoption of J.N.F., 887 A.2d 775 (Pa. Super. 2005), an indigent parent must petition the trial court for counsel in a termination proceeding. Id. at 780. The appointment of counsel is not an automatic right. The appointment of counsel for indigent parents in termination proceedings is controlled by 23 Pa.C.S.A § 2313(a.1), which states, in pertinent part, the following: (a.1) PARENT.—The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship. Id. (emphasis added by J.N.F.).